CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Megen A. Tuttle
Carson Customs Brokers USA, Inc.
925 B Boblett St.
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of an undergarment from Lithuania.

Dear Ms. Tuttle:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Karhu North America.

The sample submitted, style 190985-2999 is a man’s base layer long underpants constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The undergarment features a covered elastic waistband, a gusset panel and flat lock stitching at the seams. You state this undergarment is moisture wicking.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6107.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of man-made fibers…men’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division